English Name Hooded Vulture
Scientific Name Necrosyrtes monachus
German Name Kappengeier
Spanish Name Alimoche Sombrío
French Name Vautour charognard
 
Hooded Vulture
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 477.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3403.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 633.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Gypaetinae:Gypaetine Vultures Order 482.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Neophron percnopterus ginginianus Hartert,1914["1921"],Die Vögel der palaärktischen Fauna,Heft IX(Oct.),p.1202.
Authority (Temminck 1823)
Habitat wide variety of habitats;lowlands-4000m
Breeding "Laying usually after rainy season:Oct-Mar in W.&.NE Africa;Jan & Apr-Jul in E Africa;May-Aug in S Africa."(HBW,2,p.126)
Movement