English Name White-rumped Vulture
Scientific Name Gyps bengalensis
German Name Weißrückengeier
Spanish Name Buitre Dorsiblanco Bengalí
French Name Vautour chaugoun
 
White-rumped Vulture
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 478.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3405.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 635.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Gypinae:Gypinine Vultures Order 483.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Asian White-backed Vulture
  • Indian White-backed Vulture
  • Oriental White-backed Vulture
  • White-backed Vulture
Synonyms
$Necrosyrtes monarchus pileatus Peters,1931,Checklist of Birds of the World,1,p.263.
Authority Salvadori 1865
Habitat vicinity of towns and villages,open country;lowlands-2500m
Breeding "Season Oct-Mar" (HBW,2,p.127)
Movement