English Name White-backed Vulture
Scientific Name Gyps africanus
German Name Bengalengeier
Spanish Name Buitre Dorsiblanco Africano
French Name Vautour africain
 
White-backed Vulture
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 479.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3404.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 634.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Gypinae:Gypinine Vultures Order 484.0
 
English Synonyms
  • African White-backed Vulture
Synonyms
$Vultur indus Forster,1798,F. le Vaillants Naturgeschichte der Africanischen vögel mit Anmerkungen von D. Johann Reinhold Forster,p.40. (Hindoustan’ (India)) 
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1788)
Habitat open grassy plains,light acacia woodland;lowlands
Breeding Laying usually at start of dry season;Oct-Jan in W & NE Africa;all months in E.Africa;Apr-Jun in C & S Africa"
Movement