English Name Indian Vulture
Scientific Name Gyps indicus
German Name Dünnschnabelgeier
Spanish Name Buitre Picofino
French Name Vautour indien
 
Indian Vulture
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 480.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3406.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 636.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Gypinae:Gypinine Vultures Order 485.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Indian Griffon
  • Indian Long-billed Vulture
  • Indian Vulture
Synonyms
%GYPS AFRICANUS
Authority (Scopoli 1786)
Habitat open country,savanna,farmland,towns;lowlands-900m
Breeding "Season Nov-Mar." (HBW,2,p.127)
Movement