English Name Rueppell's Griffon
Scientific Name Gyps rueppellii
German Name Sperbergeier
Spanish Name Buitre Moteado
French Name Vautour de Rüppell
 
Rueppell's Griffon
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 481.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3407.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 637.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Gypinae:Gypinine Vultures Order 486.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Ruppell's Griffon Vulture
  • Ruppell's Vulture
Synonyms
$Gyps (indicus) tenuirostris Stresemann & Amadon,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd edn.,1,p.306.
Authority (A.E.Brehm 1852)
Habitat mainly mountains,open savannas nr mountains
Breeding "Laying usually after long rainy season;Oct-Dec in W & NE Africa;Jun-Aug in Kenya" (HBW,2,p.127)
Movement