English Name Spot-billed Pelican
Scientific Name Pelecanus philippensis
German Name Graupelikan
Spanish Name Pelícano Oriental
French Name Pélican à bec tacheté
 
Spot-billed Pelican
     
Peters Family Name PELECANIDAE:Pelicans Order 288.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PELECANIDAE(Pelecaninae):Pelicans Order 3850.0
Gill Family Name PELECANIDAE:Pelicans Order 283.0
New 2013 Family Name PELECANIDAE:Pelicans Order 292.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Gray Pelican
  • Philippine Pelican
Synonyms
$Pelecanus [philippensis] crispus Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.315.
Authority J.F.Gmelin 1789
Habitat lakes,rivers,seacoasts,lagoons,estuaries;lowlands
Breeding "Oct-Mar." (HBW,1,p.309)
Movement