English Name Australian Pelican
Scientific Name Pelecanus conspicillatus
German Name Brillenpelikan
Spanish Name Pelíkano Australiano
French Name Pélican à lunettes
 
Australian Pelican
     
Peters Family Name PELECANIDAE:Pelicans Order 289.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PELECANIDAE(Pelecaninae):Pelicans Order 3851.0
Gill Family Name PELECANIDAE:Pelicans Order 284.0
New 2013 Family Name PELECANIDAE:Pelicans Order 293.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Spectacled Pelican
Synonyms
$Pelecanus manillensis Oates,1883,A handbook to the birds of British Burmah,including those found in the adjoining state of Karennee,2,p.236. Not Pelecanus manillensis Gmelin 1788.
Authority Temminck 1824
Habitat Lakes,lagoons,estuaries
Breeding "Timing and duration greatly affected by drought and flooding,rainfall and water levels." HANZAB,1,p.744)
Movement