English Name American White Pelican
Scientific Name Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
German Name Nashornpelikan
Spanish Name Pelícano Norteamericano
French Name Pélican d'Amérique
 
American White Pelican
     
Peters Family Name PELECANIDAE:Pelicans Order 290.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PELECANIDAE(Pelecaninae):Pelicans Order 3852.0
Gill Family Name PELECANIDAE:Pelicans Order 285.0
New 2013 Family Name PELECANIDAE:Pelicans Order 294.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Rough-billed Pelican
  • White Pelican
Synonyms
$Pelecanus conspicillatus conspicillatus Peters,1931,Checklist of Birds of the World,1,p.80.
Authority J.F.Gmelin 1789
Habitat rivers,lakes,estuaries,bays
Breeding "Laying early Apr- early Jun."
Movement