English Name Brown Pelican
Scientific Name Pelecanus occidentalis
German Name Braunpelikan
Spanish Name Pelícano Alcatraz
French Name Pélican brun
 
Brown Pelican
     
Peters Family Name PELECANIDAE:Pelicans Order 291.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PELECANIDAE(Pelecaninae):Pelicans Order 3853.0
Gill Family Name PELECANIDAE:Pelicans Order 286.0
New 2013 Family Name PELECANIDAE:Pelicans Order 295.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Onocrotalus hernandezii [as Hernandezii] Wagler,1832,Isis(Oken),col.1233;based on "Atototl Alcatraz,Onocrotalus mexicanus dentatus" of Hernandez 1651.(Mexico)
Authority Linnaeus 1766
Habitat seacoasts,estuaries,bays,islands
Breeding "Spring in extreme N of range, all year round in tropics, peaking variably at different sites." (HBW,1,p.311)
Movement