English Name Whistling Heron
Scientific Name Syrigma sibilatrix
German Name Pfeifreiher
Spanish Name Garza Chiflona
French Name Héron flûte-du-soleil
 
Whistling Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 293.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3738.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 461.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 297.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Onocrotalus thagus [as [Onocrotalus]] Bonaparte,1857,Conspectus Generum Avium,2,sig.21-26(March),p.164.("Chile,Bolivia,Ins.Gallapag.") (=P.thagus)
Authority (Temminck 1824)
Habitat marshy lagoons,ponds,rivers,savanna
Breeding "Apr-Sept in N; varies with population in S, Sept-Jan in SE Brazil, peaks Jan in Uruguay." (HBW,1,p.405)
Movement