English Name Capped Heron
Scientific Name Pilherodius pileatus
German Name Kappenreiher
Spanish Name Garza Capirotada
French Name Héron coiffé
 
Capped Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 294.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3751.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 473.5
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 298.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Syrigma sibilatrix fostersmithi Friedmann,1949,Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collection,111,no.9,p.1. (Caicara,Monagas,Venezuela.)
Authority (Boddaert 1783)
Habitat rivers & ponds nr forest,wooded savanna,farmland;lowlands-500m
Breeding "Very little known.In Venezuela, birds in breeding condition taken in early Mar." (HBW,1,p.405)
Movement