English Name Grey Heron
Scientific Name Ardea cinerea
German Name Graureiher
Spanish Name Garza Real
French Name Héron cendré
 
Grey Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 295.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3752.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 476.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 299.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Comoro Grey Heron (johannae = firasa)
  • Heron
Synonyms
$Pilerodius pileatus Sharpe,1898,Catalogue of the birds in the British Museum,26,p.171. (
Authority Linnaeus 1758
Habitat lakes,marshes,swamps,rivers,flooded fields,mangroves
Breeding "Jan-May in Palearctic;more variable in tropics;mainly during rains in Africa...in India Jul-Oct in N..."
Movement