English Name Great Blue Heron
Scientific Name Ardea herodias
German Name Kanadareiher
Spanish Name Garza Azulada
French Name Grand Héron
 
Great Blue Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 296.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3753.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 477.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 300.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Great White Heron(occidentalis)
  • Wurdemann's Heron
Synonyms
|Bubulcus Bonaparte(ex Pucheran MS),1855(April),Comptes Rendus hebdomadaires des séances de l'Académie des Sciences,40,p.722.Type,by tautonymy,Ardea ibis"Hasselquist"(=Linnaeus) = Ardea bubulcus Audouin.
Authority Linnaeus 1758
Habitat marshes,lakes,rivers,lagoons,seacoasts,mangroves,swamps
Breeding "Feb-Mar in most of N America;all year round in Florida,peak in Dec-Jan;Mar-Jul in E Caribbean." (HBW,1,p.406)
Movement