English Name Cocoi Heron
Scientific Name Ardea cocoi
German Name Cocoireiher
Spanish Name Garza Cuca
French Name Héron cocoi
 
Cocoi Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 297.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3754.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 478.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 301.0
 
English Synonyms
  • White-necked Heron
Synonyms
$Ardea herodias sanctilucae [as sancti-lucae] Thayer & Bangs,1912,Proceedings of the New England Zoological Club,4,p.83. (Espiritu Santo Island, Baja California,Mexico).
Authority Linnaeus 1766
Habitat rivers,lagoons,marshes,swamps;lowlands-1500m
Breeding "Jul in Surinam;Aug-Nov SE Brazil and Argentina." (HBW,1,p.406)
Movement