English Name Pacific Heron@
Scientific Name Ardea pacifica
German Name Weißhalsreiher
Spanish Name Garza Cuelliblanca
French Name Héron à tête blanche
 
Pacific Heron@
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 298.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3756.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 480.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 302.0
 
English Synonyms
  • White-necked Heron
Synonyms
$Ardea coerulescens Vieillot,1817,Nouveau dictionnaire d'histoire naturelle appliquée aux arts ... par une Société de naturalistes et d'agriculteurs,Nouv.édn,14,p.413;based on "Garza Aplomada" Azara,1805.Not Ardea coerulescens Latham,1790. (=A.cocoi)
Authority Latham 1801
Habitat lakes,ponds,marshes
Breeding "nests are started from early Aug to late Feb or early Mar, but probably main period of laying various geographically and from year to year depending on water conditions." (HANZAB,1,p.959)
Movement