English Name Black-headed Heron
Scientific Name Ardea melanocephala
German Name Schwarzhalsreiher
Spanish Name Garza Cabecinegra
French Name Héron mélanocéphale
 
Black-headed Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 299.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3757.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 481.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 303.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Myola pacifica alexandri Mathews,1927,Systema Avium Australasianarum,1,p.197.
Authority Vigors & Children 1826
Habitat grasslands,savannah
Breeding "Mainly during rains;in places all year round, but peak still during rains." (HBW,1,p.406)
Movement