English Name Humblot's Heron
Scientific Name Ardea humbloti
German Name Madagaskarreiher
Spanish Name Garza Malgache
French Name Héron de Humblot
 
Humblot's Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 300.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3758.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 482.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 304.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Madagascar Heron
  • Malagasy Heron
Synonyms
$Ardea [melanocephala] melanocephala Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.304.
Authority Milne-Edwards & Grandidier 1885
Habitat mangroves,marshes,mudflats
Breeding "Little known.To date few occupied nests located, Nov.&.mid-July." (HBW,1,p.407)
Movement