English Name White-bellied Heron
Scientific Name Ardea insignis
German Name Kaiserreiher
Spanish Name Garza Ventriblanca
French Name Héron impérial
 
White-bellied Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 301.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3760.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 484.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 305.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Great White-bellied Heron
  • Imperial Heron
Synonyms
$Ardea [melanocephala] humbloti Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.304.
Authority Hume 1878
Habitat swamps,marshes,forested rivers;Himalayan foothills
Breeding "Very little known;only two nests described to date...Apr in Arakan(Burma),probably Jul-Aug in India terai,during SE monsoon." (HBW,1,p.407)
Movement