English Name Great-billed Heron
Scientific Name Ardea sumatrana
German Name Rußreiher
Spanish Name Garza de Sumatra
French Name Héron typhon
 
Great-billed Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 302.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3761.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 485.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 306.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Dusky-Gray Heron
  • Giant Heron
  • Sumatran Heron
Synonyms
%ARDEA INSIGNIS
Authority Raffles 1822
Habitat mangroves,swamps,estuaries,islands,beaches;lowlands
Breeding "In any month in Australia,generally coinciding with monsoon,May-Jun in N,Sept-Jan in E,;May-Jun (break in monsoon) in Singapore;Aug in W Java..."(HBW,1,p.407)
Movement