English Name Goliath Heron
Scientific Name Ardea goliath
German Name Goliathreiher
Spanish Name Garza Goliat
French Name Héron goliath
 
Goliath Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 303.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3759.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 483.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 307.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Ardea [sumatrana] sumatrana Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.305.
Authority Cretzschmar 1829
Habitat lakes,marshes,swamps,mangroves,seacoasts
Breeding "Normally during rains,in some places all year,e.g. S.Africa" (HBW,1,p.407)
Movement
Sedentary;dispersive or nomadic movements in some areas in response to seasonal changes in conditions of habitat. No evidence of migration.