English Name Purple Heron
Scientific Name Ardea purpurea
German Name Purpurreiher
Spanish Name Garza Imperial
French Name Héron pourpré
 
Purple Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 304.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3762.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 486.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 308.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Madagascar Purple Heron (madagascariensis)
Synonyms
%ARDEA GOLIATH
Authority Linnaeus 1766
Habitat marshes,swamps,reedbeds,flooded fields,lakes,mangroves
Breeding "Apr-Jun in W.Palearctic;mainly during rains in Africa;in India Jun-Oct in N.Nov-Mar in S."(HBW,1,p.407)
Movement