English Name Great Egret
Scientific Name Ardea alba
German Name Silberreiher
Spanish Name Garceta Grande
French Name Grande Aigrette
 
Great Egret
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 305.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3755.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 479.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 309.0
 
English Synonyms
  • African Great White Egret (melanorhynchus = alba)
  • American Egret(egretta)
  • Common Egret
  • Great White Egret
  • Great White Heron
  • Greater Egret
  • Large Egret
Synonyms
$?Ardea obscura Piller & Mitterspracher,1783,Iter per Poseganam Sclavoniae provinciam,anno 1782,p.24,pl.2. (Slovenia). (?=A.p.purpurea)
Authority Linnaeus 1758
Habitat marshes,swamps,reedbeds,lakes,rivers
Breeding "Status very variable depending on region." (HBW,1,p.409)
Movement