English Name Western Cattle Egret
Scientific Name Ardea ibis
German Name Westlich Kuhreiher
Spanish Name Garcilla Bueyera Occidental
French Name Héron garde-boeufs de l'Ouest
 
Western Cattle Egret
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 306.5
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3765.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 488.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 316.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Buff-backed Heron
  • Common Cattle-Egret

 

Synonyms
$Egretta intermedia Payne,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.209.
Authority Linnaeus 1758
Habitat wet fields,marshes,swamps,pastures,grassland,oft w.grazing mammals
Breeding "All year round in tropics,with different regional peaks;in N.America Apr-May;in Palearctic,mainly Apr-Jul;in Africa mainly during or just after rains;in India,Jun-Aug in N,Nov-Feb in S;..."
Movement