English Name Eastern Great Egret
Scientific Name Ardea modesta
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name
 
Eastern Great Egret
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 305.6
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3755.6
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 479.6
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 10952.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Ardea bubulcus Audouin,1826,in J.C.Savigny,Déscription d'Egypte,Planches de Zoologie,Oiseaux,pl.8,fig.1.(Egypt).
Authority J.E.Gray,1831
Habitat marshes,swamps,reedbeds,lakes,rivers
Breeding
Movement