English Name Pied Heron
Scientific Name Egretta picata
German Name Elsterreiher
Spanish Name Garceta Pía
French Name Héron pie
 
Pied Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 307.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3750.5
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 473.3
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 311.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Ardea alba modesta Payne,1979, in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.203.   
Authority (Gould 1845)
Habitat waterside trees,mangroves
Breeding "In colonies on Adelaide and Mary Rs,NT,clutches started Mar.&.Apr...In Kimberleys,WA,said to breed late Dec-Mar." (HANZAB,1,p.977)
Movement