English Name Reddish Egret
Scientific Name Egretta rufescens
German Name Rötelreiher
Spanish Name Garceta Rojiza
French Name Aigrette roussâtre
 
Reddish Egret
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 308.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3739.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 462.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 310.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Egretta picata Wolters,1975-82,Die Vogelarte der Erde,p.92.
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1789)
Habitat mangroves,marshes,beaches;lowlands
Breeding "Almost all year round in Florida,with peaks in Nov-Jan and Feb-May;Mar-Jun in Texas;summer in Baja California." (HBW,1,p.409)
Movement