English Name Slaty Egret
Scientific Name Egretta vinaceigula
German Name Braunkehlreiher
Spanish Name Garceta Gorgirroja
French Name Aigrette vineuse
 
Slaty Egret
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 309.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3740.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 463.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 312.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Brown-throated Egret
  • Red-throated Egret
  • Red-throated Heron
Synonyms
$Dichromanassa rufa Sennett,1878,Bulletin of the U.S.Geological and Geographical Survey of Territories,4,p.60. (Corpus Christi Pass,Texas). .
Authority (Sharpe 1895)
Habitat swamps,flooded areas,reedbeds
Breeding "Little known;very few records. Breeding noted Mar-Jun." (HBW,1,p.410)
Movement