English Name Black Heron
Scientific Name Egretta ardesiaca
German Name Glockenreiher
Spanish Name Garceta Azabache
French Name Aigrette ardoisée
 
Black Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 310.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3741.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 464.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 313.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Black Egret
Synonyms
$Egretta vinaceigula Payne,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.208.
Authority (Wagler 1827)
Habitat marshes,lakes,flooded areas,mangroves
Breeding "Generally peaks around onset of rains and period of flooding;laying Aug-Feb in Mali,Feb-Mar or May-Jun in Kenya,Feb-Apr or Jun in Botswana,Dec-Jan in South Africa,Nov-Jun in Madagascar"(HBW,1,p.410)
Movement