English Name Tricolored Heron
Scientific Name Egretta tricolor
German Name Dreifarbenreiher
Spanish Name Garceta Tricolor
French Name Aigrette tricolore
 
Tricolored Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 311.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3742.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 465.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 314.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Louisiana Heron
Synonyms
$Heriodias concolor Bonaparte,1855,Comptes Rendus hebdomadaires des séances de l'Académie des Sciences,Paris,xl,p.752. (=E.ardesiaca)  
Authority (P.L.S.Muller 1776)
Habitat marshes,ponds,rivers,mangroves;lowlands-1000m
Breeding "Mar-Jun in USA,Feb-Mar or Jun-Aug in Guianas,Nov in Ecuador."
Movement