English Name White-faced Heron
Scientific Name Egretta novaehollandiae
German Name Weißwangenreiher
Spanish Name Garceta Cariblanca
French Name Aigrette à face blanche
 
White-faced Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 312.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3743.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 466.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 317.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Blue Crane
Synonyms
$Hydranassa ludoviciana Heine & Reichenow,1890,Nomenclator Musei Heineani Ornithologici,p.307. (Texas;Central America). (=E.t.ruficollis)
Authority (Latham 1790)
Habitat seacoasts,marshes,lakes,flooded fields;lowlands to 1500m
Breeding "In Australia seasons related to rains and local flooding,mainly Oct-Dec in S.,later in N.In New Zealand,starts Jun in N.,peaks oct in colder parts." (HBW,1,p.411)
Movement