English Name Little Blue Heron
Scientific Name Egretta caerulea
German Name Blaureiher
Spanish Name Garceta azul
French Name Aigrette bleue
 
Little Blue Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 313.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3744.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 467.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 318.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Demiegretta novaehollandiae [as novae hollandiae] A.B.Meyer,1881,Verhandlungen der Kaiserlichen-Koniglichen Zoologisch-Botanisch Gesellschaft in Wien,p.767. (Sumba). (=E.n.novaehollandiae)
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat marshes,ponds,lakes,meadows,streams,mangroves;lowlands to 2600m
Breeding "In Florida Dec-Jun, but generally Apr-May in N.America;in E.Caribbean Feb-Jul,sometimes to Sept." (HBW,1,p.411)
Movement