English Name Eastern Osprey
Scientific Name Pandion cristatus
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name
 
Eastern Osprey
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPTRIDAE(Pandioninae):Osprey Order 428.7
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPTRIDAE(Pandioninae):Osprey Order 3354.7
Gill Family Name PANDIONIDAE:Ospreys Order 584.7
New 2013 Family Name PANDIONIDAE:Ospreys Order 10696.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Australian Osprey
  • Wallacean Osprey (melvillensis)
Synonyms
$Cinereous Heron Latham,1785,A general synopsis of birds,3,pt.1,p.71.
Authority (Vieillot,1816)
Habitat lakes,rivers,seacoasts
Breeding "generally spring or summer in temperate latitudes;winter to spring in tropical latitudes."(HBW,2,p.51)
Movement
Sedentary