English Name Jerdon's Baza
Scientific Name Aviceda jerdoni
German Name Hinduweih
Spanish Name Baza Oriental
French Name Baza de Jerdon
 
Jerdon's Baza
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 431.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3357.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 587.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Perninae:Bazas and Honey-Buzzards Order 437.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Asian Baza
  • Asian Lizard-Hawk
  • Crested Lizard-Hawk
  • Jerdon's Lizard-Hawk
Synonyms
$Aviceda [madagascariensis] madagascariensis Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.266.
Authority (Blyth 1842)
Habitat forest,woodland;lowlands-1800m
Breeding "Poorly known.Season Apr-Jun in NE India;Feb-Apr SW India;Nov-May in Sri Lanka." (HBW,2,p.107)
Movement