English Name Eastern Cattle Egret
Scientific Name Ardea coromanda
German Name Östlicher Kuhreiher
Spanish Name Garcilla Bueyera Oriental
French Name Héron garde-boeufs de l'Est
 
Eastern Cattle Egret
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Ardeinae):Day Herons Order 306.8
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3765.8
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 488.8
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 11072.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Cattle Egret
Synonyms
$Geothlypis semiflava bairdi Ridgway,1902,Bulletin of the U.S.Natural History Museum,50,Pt.2,p.682.
Authority (Boddaert,1783)
Habitat
wet fields,marshes,swamps,pastures,grassland,oft w.grazing mammals
Breeding
in India,Jun-Aug in N,Nov-Feb in S;..."
Movement