English Name Pacific Baza
Scientific Name Aviceda subcristata
German Name Papuaweih
Spanish Name Baza Australiano
French Name Baza huppé
 
Pacific Baza
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 432.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3358.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 588.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Perninae:Bazas and Honey-Buzzards Order 438.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Crested Baza
Synonyms
$Baza reinwardti Sharpe,1874,Catalogue of the Birds in the British Museum,Accipitres or Diurnal Birds of Prey,1,p.358. (part) (A.j.jerdoni)
Authority (Gould 1838)
Habitat tropical & warm-temperate forested and wooded lands,occasionally grasslands,farmlands & urban areas
Breeding "Sept-Jan in Australia;extending into autumn in PNG." (HBW,2,p.108)
Movement