English Name Malaysian Pied Fantail
Scientific Name Rhipidura javanica
German Name Malaienfächerschwanz
Spanish Name
French Name Rhipidure pie
 
Malaysian Pied Fantail
     
Peters Family Name MONARCHIDAE(Rhipidurinae):Fantails Order 7381.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Dicrurinae,Rhipidurini):Fantails Order 6051.0
Gill Family Name RHIPIDURIDAE:Fantails Order 6056.0
New 2013 Family Name RHIPIDURIDAE:Fantails Order 7607.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Rhipidura aureola
Authority (Sparrman 1788)
Habitat mangroves,bamboo,woodland,farmlands,scrub;lowlands-750m
Breeding
Movement