English Name Brown-capped Fantail@
Scientific Name Rhipidura diluta
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name Rhipidure à calotte brune
 
Brown-capped Fantail@
     
Peters Family Name MONARCHIDAE(Rhipidurinae):Fantails Order 7384.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Dicrurinae,Rhipidurini):Fantails Order 6054.0
Gill Family Name RHIPIDURIDAE:Fantails Order 6059.0
New 2013 Family Name RHIPIDURIDAE:Fantails Order 7610.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Rhipidura leucophrys
Authority Wallace 1864
Habitat open forest,edge,mangroves,shrubs;lowlands-1400m
Breeding
Movement