English Name Black Thicket-Fantail
Scientific Name Rhipidura maculipectus
German Name Sumpffächerschwanz
Spanish Name
French Name Rhipidure maculé
 
Black Thicket-Fantail
     
Peters Family Name MONARCHIDAE(Rhipidurinae):Fantails Order 7391.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Dicrurinae,Rhipidurini):Fantails Order 6059.0
Gill Family Name RHIPIDURIDAE:Fantails Order 6066.0
New 2013 Family Name RHIPIDURIDAE:Fantails Order 7617.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Rhipidura threnothorax
Authority Gray 1858
Habitat canegrass,sedge,swamp forest;lowlands
Breeding
Movement