English Name Grey-headed Kite
Scientific Name Leptodon cayanensis
German Name Cayenneweih
Spanish Name Milano Cabecigrís
French Name Milan de Cayenne
 
Grey-headed Kite
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 434.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3360.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 590.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Perninae:Bazas and Honey-Buzzards Order 440.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Cayenne Kite
Synonyms
|Lepidogenys Gould,1837,Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London,p.10.Type,by original designation,Falco leuphotes Dumont,1820. (= Baza)
Authority (Latham 1790)
Habitat forest,open woodland,usually near lakes,streams;lowlands-2000m
Breeding No info
Movement