English Name Mangrove Fantail
Scientific Name Rhipidura phasiana
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name Rhipidure des mangroves
 
Mangrove Fantail
     
Peters Family Name MONARCHIDAE(Rhipidurinae):Fantails Order 7394.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Dicrurinae,Rhipidurini):Fantails Order 6064.0
Gill Family Name RHIPIDURIDAE:Fantails Order 6069.0
New 2013 Family Name RHIPIDURIDAE:Fantails Order 7620.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Rhipidura atra
Authority De Vis 1884
Habitat mangroves;coastal lowlands
Breeding
Movement