English Name New Zealand Fantail
Scientific Name Rhipidura fuliginosa
German Name Graufächerschwanz
Spanish Name
French Name Rhipidure à collier
 
New Zealand Fantail
     
Peters Family Name MONARCHIDAE(Rhipidurinae):Fantails Order 7395.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Dicrurinae,Rhipidurini):Fantails Order 6065.0
Gill Family Name RHIPIDURIDAE:Fantails Order 6070.0
New 2013 Family Name RHIPIDURIDAE:Fantails Order 7621.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Rhipidura albiscapa keasti Schodde & Mason,1999,The Directory of Australian Birds.Passerines,p.481.
Authority (Sparrman 1787)
Habitat forest,woodland,towns,mangroves,second growth
Breeding
Movement