English Name Streaked Fantail
Scientific Name Rhipidura verreauxi
German Name Fleckenfächerschwanz
Spanish Name
French Name Rhipidure tacheté
 
Streaked Fantail
     
Peters Family Name MONARCHIDAE(Rhipidurinae):Fantails Order 7399.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Dicrurinae,Rhipidurini):Fantails Order 6069.0
Gill Family Name RHIPIDURIDAE:Fantails Order 6074.0
New 2013 Family Name RHIPIDURIDAE:Fantails Order 7625.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Rhipidura rennelliana
Authority Gray 1870
Habitat forest,second growth,towns,farmlands;lowlands
Breeding
Movement