English Name Samoan Fantail@
Scientific Name Rhipidura nebulosa
German Name Samoafächerschwanz
Spanish Name
French Name Rhipidure des Samoa
 
Samoan Fantail@
     
Peters Family Name MONARCHIDAE(Rhipidurinae):Fantails Order 7400.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Dicrurinae,Rhipidurini):Fantails Order 6071.0
Gill Family Name RHIPIDURIDAE:Fantails Order 6076.0
New 2013 Family Name RHIPIDURIDAE:Fantails Order 7626.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Rhipidura spilodera
Authority Peale 1848
Habitat forest undergrowth,brushy areas;mountains 900m+
Breeding
Movement