English Name White-collared Kite@
Scientific Name Leptodon forbesi
German Name Kragenweih
Spanish Name Milano Acollarado
French Name Milan de Forbes
 
White-collared Kite@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 435.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3361.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 591.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Perninae:Bazas and Honey-Buzzards Order 441.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
<Sparvius monachus Vieillot,1817,Nouveau dictionnaire d'histoire naturelle appliquée aux arts ... par une Société de naturalistes et d'agriculteurs,Nouv.édn.,10,p.341. (Brazil; type locality restricted to Rio de Janeiro(Peters Checklist,2nd end,Vol.1,p.285)
Authority (Swann 1922)
Habitat Atlantic coastal forest
Breeding No info
Movement