English Name Hook-billed Kite
Scientific Name Chondrohierax uncinatus
German Name Langschnabelweih
Spanish Name Milano Picogarfio
French Name Milan bec-en-croc
 
Hook-billed Kite
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 436.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3362.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 592.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Perninae:Bazas and Honey-Buzzards Order 442.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Cuban Kite(wilsonii)
Synonyms
$Leptodon forbesi Hellmayr,1948,Field Museum of Natural History,Zoological Series,13,pt.1,no.4,p.26.
Authority (Temminck 1822)
Habitat rain forest,forest edge,clearings and disturbed forest;low xeric forest in Grenada;acacia-thorn-scrub woodland in Mexico;upland tall forest & seasonally flooded forest in Guatemala
Breeding "Birds in breeding condition Mar-Apr neColombia;Surinam nest building Oct,laying late Nov.;Peten laying Jun-Jul"
Movement