English Name Arafura Fantail
Scientific Name Rhipidura dryas
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name
 
Arafura Fantail
     
Peters Family Name MONARCHIDAE(Rhipidurinae):Fantails Order 7414.3
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Dicrurinae,Rhipidurini):Fantails Order 6082.3
Gill Family Name RHIPIDURIDAE:Fantails Order 6089.3
New 2013 Family Name RHIPIDURIDAE:Fantails Order 10418.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Rhipidura rufifrons kubaryi Mayr & Moynihan,1946,American Museum Novitates,1144,pp.1-11. XXXXXXXX
Authority Gould,1843
Habitat forest,edge
Breeding
Movement