English Name Elegant Fantail@
Scientific Name Rhipidura elegantula
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name
 
Elegant Fantail@
     
Peters Family Name MONARCHIDAE(Rhipidurinae):Fantails Order 7414.7
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Dicrurinae,Rhipidurini):Fantails Order 6082.7
Gill Family Name RHIPIDURIDAE:Fantails Order 6089.7
New 2013 Family Name RHIPIDURIDAE:Fantails Order 10419.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Rhipidura dryas semicollaris New combination.
Authority Sharpe 1898
Habitat mangroves,woodland,primary & secondary forest & edges
Breeding
Movement