English Name Long-tailed Honey-Buzzard@
Scientific Name Henicopernis longicauda
German Name Langschwanzweih
Spanish Name Abejero Colilargo
French Name Bondrée à longue queue
 
Long-tailed Honey-Buzzard@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 437.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3363.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 593.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Perninae:Bazas and Honey-Buzzards Order 443.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Long-tailed Buzzard
  • Papuan Buzzard
  • Papuan Honey-Buzzard
Synonyms
$Regerhinus uncinatus uncinatus Swann,1920,A synoptical list of the Accipitres[Diurnal Birds of Prey]...,p.100. (range).
Authority (Garnot 1828)
Habitat forest;lowlands-3000m
Breeding "Breeding behaviour occurs late wet season thru dry season(autumn to spring).Laying May & Aug,active nest Apr-May."
Movement