English Name Black Honey-Buzzard@
Scientific Name Henicopernis infuscatus
German Name Bismarckweih
Spanish Name Abejero Negro
French Name Bondrée noire
 
Black Honey-Buzzard@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 438.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3364.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 594.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Perninae:Bazas and Honey-Buzzards Order 444.0
 
English Synonyms
  • New Britain Honey-Buzzard
Synonyms
$~Henicopernis longicauda fraterculus Stresemann & Paludan,1932,Novitates Zoologicae,38,p.239. (Serui,Yapen).
Authority Gurney 1882
Habitat primary and partly disturbed lowland & hill forest
Breeding "Specimens in breeding condition in May." (HBW,2,p.111)
Movement