English Name Oriental Honey-Buzzard
Scientific Name Pernis ptilorhynchus
German Name Schopfwespenbussard
Spanish Name Abejero Oriental
French Name Bondrée orientale
 
Oriental Honey-Buzzard
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 440.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3366.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 596.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Perninae:Bazas and Honey-Buzzards Order 446.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Asian Honey-Buzzard
  • Asiatic Honey-Buzzard
  • Asiatic Honey-Buzzard
  • Indian Honey-Buzzard(ruficollis)
  • Javan Honey-Buzzard(ptilorhyncus)
  • Malaysian Honey-Buzzard(torquatus)
  • Oriental Honey-Buzzard
  • Palawan Honey-Buzzard(palawanensis)
  • Philippine Honey-Buzzard(philippensis)
  • Siberian Honey-Buzzard(orientalis)
Synonyms
$Accipiter lacertarius Pallas,1827,Zoographia Rosso-Asiatica,sistens omnium Animalium in extenso Imperis Rossico et adjacentibus maribus,1,p.359.New name for Falco apivorus Linnaeus,1758. ("In Rossiae et Sibiriae apricis").
Authority (Temminck 1821)
Habitat forest edge,open woodland, in south more heavily wooded country
Breeding "Starts laying Feb.May" (HBW,2,p.112)
Movement
Minaly resident or with local movements